Posted in Multimode Fiber Patch Cable, wiki, XFP

Multimode Fiber Patch Cable

Multimode fiber patch cable is a kind of fiber patch cable to connect one network device with another. In contrast with single-mode fiber patch cable, it has a larger diametral core of 50μm or 62.5μm and can transmit light waves through multiple paths which decreases the cost and increases the bandwidth. However, this kind of mode will cause more loss while transmitting the light waves due to chromatic dispersion. In this way, multimode fiber patch cable is usually used for short distance transmission. The color of this mode is also unique as orange or grey for distinction.

Multimode Fiber Patch Cable.jpg

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s